About
364
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-364,bridge-core-2.3.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-21.9,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.2.0,vc_responsive

About me.

I am an artist and political scientist from Vienna. Having been trained at the University of Applied Arts Vienna (department: Digital Arts, diploma: 2009), I have participated in exhibitions in Austria and abroad. My focus is on sculpture and smart materials, with an interest in the intersections of art and science, as well as video art, animation and conventional video production. 

In my documentary films I have worked with representatives of NGOs, ranging from peace movements to medical and other socio-political domains. Recently, I won the Bronze Award at the Handle Climate Change Film Festival in Shenzhen (China) with the short film Triple Benefit Principle – Can we really live in a sustainable way.

In 2018, the interactive sound object Forced Leisure was presented at the Intersections symposium of the Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology in New London (US), a collaboration with my partner Christoph Gruber. Our participation was funded by the Federal Chancellery of Austria.

Drawing a lot of inspiration from travelling, I participated in the Rimbun Dahan residency in Malaysia in 2017, in the Sím artist residency in Reykjavik (Iceland) and in the Arteles residency in Haukijärvi (Finland) in 2015. I also received a residency grant from the Land of Lower Austria to travel and work at the Nida Art Colony (Lithuania) in 2014 and took part at subnet AIR in Salzburg, focusing on new media art technologies and artistic research in 2013. In this timeframe, I continued to realize a set of kinetic sculptures, dealing with the perception of the cognitive state of falling asleep and sensual interpretations of the consolidation of memories.

Next to my artistic work, I finished a BA in Political Science in 2019 and have developed videos for education and outreach within the United Nations system (as a consultant for UNODA – United Nations Office on Disarmament Affairs and UNODC – United Nations Organisation on Drugs and Crime – HIV/AIDS section) and for other international organisations since 2015. 

Currently, I am working as a video editor for television news and documentaries (ORF III, ORF 2).

Photo: Christoph Gruber

Exhibitions, festivals, screenings, talks and workshops:

2019 Screening Green Screen – The Environmental Film Festival (Trinidad & Tobago)

2019 Screening Handle Climate Change Film Festival (Shenzhen/China)

2019 Screening Kraków International Green Film Festival (Cracow/Poland)

2019 Screening Tulum World Environment Film Festival (Tulum/México)

2019 Screening Now&After International Video Art Festival (Moscow/Russia)

2018 Screening & discussion Triple Benefit Principle (Main Library Vienna/Austria)

2018 Workshop & Artist Talk „viable things“ (Arduino, sensors) (FH Technikum/Vienna)

2018 Group Exhibition Future Perfect @ Intersections symposium (Hygienic Arts Gallery/New London/US)

2017 Screening Shared Sight Film Festival (MATCA artspace/Cluj-Napoca/Romania)

2017 Group Exhibition Schmiedepolis (Kunstraum pro arte/Hallein/Austria)

2017 Screening Rooms of our Time (Salzburger Kunstverein/Salzburg/Austria)

2016 Screening Les Instants Videos (Marseille/France)

2016 Screening Fest Anča (Žilina/Slovakia)

2016 Screening Athens Digital Arts Festival (Athens/Greece)

2016 Group Exhibition Future Artifact @ Creative Tech Week (Dose Projects Space/Brooklyn/NY/US)

2016 Jacket Video Art Showcase (Crisp-Ellert Art Museum /St. Augustine/Florida/US)

2016 Group Exhibition Snap to Grid (LACDA – LA Center for Digital Arts/Los Angeles/US)

2015 Group Exhibition Schmiede READY (Alte Saline/Hallein/Salzburg)

2015 Screening Landjäger Kürzestfilmfestspiele (Top Kino/Vienna/Austria)

2015 Group Exhibition ARTELES Live Review (Arteles/Haukijärvi/Finland)

2015 Screening 20 seconds for art (k/halle/Museumsquartier Vienna/Austria)

2015 Group Exhibition Scenery is Dim (Sím Gallery/Reykjavik/Iceland)

2015 Group Exhibition OCEAN TV (Sím Gallery/Reykjavik/Iceland)

2015 Group Exhibition Übergang (44er Galerie/Leonding/Austria)

2014 Screening of Amnesty International short clips @ Briefmarathon (Write for Rights) (Designhub/Vienna/Austria)

2014 Group Exhibition Rhizomnia @ Kunstfilmdreh (Traisenau/Traismauer/Niederösterreich)

2014 Group Exhibition Open Studio Day (Nida Art Colony/Lithuania)

2014 kino5 – Screening of the Platform for Independent Filmmakers (Schikaneder/Vienna/Austria)

2014 Group Exhibition Klanghypothesen (Galerie Lehen/Salzburg)

2013 Group Exhibition Schmiede13 – Playground of Ideas (Alte Saline/Hallein/Austria)

2013 Group Exhibition Junge Kunst Parcours (Palais Kabelwerk/Vienna)

2013 Screening Killed Kitty (PENG/Mainz/Germany)

2013 Group Exhibition New Future (Museo di Palazzo Poggi/Bologna/Italy)

2012 Group Exhibition reconfigure(d) (Yppenplatz 9/Vienna)

2012 Group Exhibition World Event Young Artists (Lakeside Gallery/Nottingham/UK)

2012 Festival oodaaq d’images poétiques – Carte Blanche (La galerie du 48/Rennes/France)

2011 Performance @ Sound:Frame Festival (Fluc Wanne/Vienna) – credited as boesebertha

2010 Group Exhibition Broadcast Media Sculptures: The Future of Old Media(WUK/Vienna)

2010 Solo Exhibition Media Showcase: sentient (being) (Electric Avenue/quartier 21/MQ Vienna)

2010 Group Exhibition Dreamlike (Galerija FLU/Belgrade/Serbia)

2009 Performance & Installation Broadcast Media Sculptures: Media Playgrounds (Radio 94.0/brut/Vienna)

2009 Group Exhibition The Essence 2009 (Expositur Vordere Zollamtstraße 3/Vienna)

2009 Group Exhibition Alias in Wonderland (Freiraum/Museumsquartier/Vienna)

2009 Group Exhibition Digital Traces (Expositur Vordere Zollamtstraße 3/Vienna)

2009 Film Festival Tricky Women 2009 (Wien)

2008 Screenings/Online Exhibition Feedback&Disaster: Sound Stories – feedbackanddisaster.net

(Crossing Europe Film Festival/Linz, exhibition room Asifa Keil/MQ Vienna, Pudel Club/Hamburg et. al.)

2008 Screening & Live-Visuals female:pressure dvd1 Release-Party (flex/Vienna) – credited as boesebertha

2008 DVD-Presentation „digital claiming“ Mobile Music Workshop 08 (University of Applied Arts Vienna)

2008 Media Art Conference Art Tech Media (VIMCORSA/Filmoteca de Andalucía/Cordoba/Spain)

2008 Media Art Festival Art Tech Media (Puerto de la Cruz/Tenerife/Spain)

2007 Group Exhibition Paraflows UN SPACE (Contemporary Art Tower/MAK Vienna)

2007 Video Screening HELIX (Galerija FLU/Belgrade/Serbia)

2007 Group Exhibition (mis)used media (Department of Digital Arts/Sterngasse 13/Vienna)

2006 Group Exhibition The Essence 2006 (MAK Vienna)

2006 Multimedia Performance „Dispatch Me!“ @ The RealPlayer Seminar (Fluc/Vienna)

2006 Group Exhibition Temporary Identities (Novosibirsk State Art Museum/Russia)

2005 Screening Enter CENTROPE (WUK/Vienna)

2005 Attitude video festival (Cultural Center Magaza/Bitola/Macedonia)

2005 Visual Festival equaleyes 6 (Ovalhalle/MQ Vienna)

2005 Group Exhibition Digitale Kunst (Freiraum/MQ Vienna)

2005 Film Festival Shortmoves (Sachsen-Anhalt/Germany)

2004 Group Exhibition Amönomanisches Dosenpfand (Fluc/Vienna)